Details for LEGAL NOTICE OF GENERAL ELECTION

LEGAL NOTICE OF

GENERAL ELECTION

The voters of Martin County are notified by the county election board in accordance with Indiana Code 3-10-2-2 that a general election will be held in the county on November 3rd, 2020, with the polls open for voting from 6:00 a.m. until 6:00 p.m., prevailing local time.

In accordance with the list of candidates and the public questions certified to me by the State of Indiana or this county’s election board, and the certificates of candidate selection filed in the office of the circuit court clerk of this county (or the Lake or Porter County election director), candidates for the following offices will be on the general election ballot:

NOW, THEREFORE, AS THE DULY APPOINTED AND ACTING CO-DIRECTORS OF THE ELECTION DIVISION OF THE OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE OF INDIANA, WE CERTIFY THE FOLLOWING:

The following is a true and accurate list of names, office sought, and political party affiliation of each of the candidates certified to the Election Division under Indiana Code 3-10-4-5:

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

For President of the

United States:

Joseph R. Biden.

For Vice President of the

United States:

Kamala D. Harris.

LIBERTARIAN PARTY

For President of the

United States:

Jo Jorgensen.

For Vice President of the United States:

Jeremy (Spike) Cohen.

REPUBLICAN PARTY

For President of the

United States:

Donald J. Trump.

For Vice President of the

United States:

Michael R. Pence.

MARTIN COUNTY

AUDITOR

Bobbie Abel, Democrat.

MARTIN COUNTY

CORONER

Cathy Evans, Republican.

Tina M. Franklin, Democrat.

MARTIN COUNTY RECORDER

Rhonda Sanders, Republican.

MARTIN COUNTY

SURVEYOR

Nathan D. Hoffman, Republican.

MARTIN COUNTY

TREASURER

Lori Carrico, Republican.

MARTIN COUNTY

COMMISSIONER

DISTRICT 1:

Cody Roush, Republican.

MARTIN COUNTY

COMMISSIONER

DISTRICT 3:

Aaron “Moose” Summers, Republican.

Michael D. Dant (Mike), Democrat.

MARTIN COUNTY

COUNCIL-AT-LARGE

(Choose 3)

Warren D. Albright, Republican.

Keith Gibson, Republican.

Adam Greene, Republican.

Richard Summers, Democrat.

Jim Woody, Democrat.

LOOGOOTEE SCHOOL BOARD-AT-LARGE

Nancy Summers.

T.J. McAtee.

SHOALS SCHOOL BOARD

DISTRICT 2:

Jenell Hoffman.

SHOALS SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 3:

Jerry Braun.

SHOALS SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 5:

Drexel Turpin.

GOVERNOR:

Woodrow (Woody) Myers, Democrat.

Donald G. Rainwater II., Libertian.

Eric Holcomb, Republican.

Lt. GOVERNOR:

Linda C. Lawson, Democrat.

William E. Henry, Libertian.

Suzanne Crouch, Republican.

ATTORNEY GENERAL:

Jonathan Weinzapfel, Democrat.

Todd Rokita, Republican.

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE:

E. Thomasina Marsill, Democrat.

James D. Rodenberger, Libertarian.

Larry D. Bucshon, Republican.

STATE REPRESENTATIVE:

Alyssa Bailey, Democrat, District 62.

Jeff Ellington, Republican, District 62.

Teresa Kendall, Democrat, District 63.

Shane M. Lindauer, Republican, District 63.

INDIANA SUPREME COURT:

Shall Justice Christopher M. Goff be retained in office?

INDIANA COURT

 OF APPEALS:

Shall Judge Lloyd Mark Bailey be retained in office? First District.

Shall Judge Elaine B. Brown be retained in office?

Shall Judge Melissa S. May be retained in office?

Shall Judge Margret G. Robb be retained in office?

Dated this 9th day of September, 2020.

GERALD D. MONTGOMERY,

Clerk,

Martin Circuit Court

Oct. 21c

hspaxlp

Categories