Details for LEGAL NOTICE OF PRIMARY ELECTION

LEGAL NOTICE OF

PRIMARY ELECTION

The voters of Martin County are notified in accordance with Indiana Code 3-8-2-19 that a primary election will be held within the county on Tuesday, June 2, 2020, with the polls open from 6:00 a.m. until 6:00 p.m., prevailing local time. I certify that based on the declarations of candidacy filed in the office of the county election board (or the Lake or Tippecanoe County Boards of Elections and Registration), and the public questions certified to me by the State of Indiana or this county’s election board, the following individuals and public questions will be placed on the primary election ballot.

— DEMOCRATIC PARTY —

PRIMARY CANDIDATES

U.S. PRESIDENT

Joseph R. Biden, P.O. Box 58174, Philadelphia, PA 19102. (Statewide).

Michael R. Bloomberg, c/o Geller & Company LLC, 909 3rd Avenue, 15th Floor, New York, NY 10022. (Statewide).

Pete Buttigieg, P.O. Box 1226, South Bend, IN 46624. (Statewide).

Tulsi Gabbard, P.O. Box 75255, Kapolei, HI 96707. (Statewide).

Amy Klobuchar, P.O. Box 18360, Minneapolis, MN 55418. (Statewide).

Tom Steyer, P.O. Box 626, San Francisco, CA 94104. (Statewide).

Bernie Sanders, P.O. 391, Burlington VT 05402. (Statewide).

Elizabeth Warren, P.O. Box 171375, Boston, MA 02117. (Statewide).

Andrew Yang, P.O. Box 214, Midtown Station, New York, NY 10018. (Statewide).

GOVERNOR

Woodrow (Woody) Myers, 6861 Fox Lake Court, Indianapolis, IN 46278. (Statewide).

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE

Ron Drake, 9997 N Co. Rd. 350W, Farmersburg, IN 47850. District 8.

E. Thomasina Marsill, 7034 Locust Lake Road, Spencer, IN 47460. District 8.

Mike Webster, 1023 S. Lombard Avenue, Evansville, IN 47714. District 8.

STATE REP. - DISTRICT 62

Alyssa Balley, 4919 E. State Rd. 58, Bloomfield, IN 47424. State Representative, District 62.

STATE REP. - DISTRICT 63

Teresa Kendall, 1433 Park Street, Jasper, IN 47546. State Representative, District 63.

DEMOCRAT CANDIDATES FOR MARTIN COUNTY PRIMARY

TUESDAY, JUNE 2, 2020

Bobbie Abel, Auditor.

Tina M. Franklin, Coroner.

Michael D. “Mike” Dant, Commissioner District 3.

Richard Summers, County Council-at-Large.

Jim Woody, County Council-at-Large.

DEMOCRAT

STATE CONVENTION

Audra P. Deckard, State Convention Delegate.

Stephen A. Deckard, State Convention Delegate.

Larry R. Fellers, State Convention Delegate.

— REPUBLICAN PARTY —

PRIMARY CANDIDATES

U.S. PRESIDENT

Donald J. Trump, P.O. Box 13570, Arlington, VA 22219. (Statewide).

Bill Weld, P.O. Box 960292, Boston, MA 02196. (Statewide).

GOVERNOR

Eric Holcomb, 4750 North Meridian Street, Indianapolis, IN 46208. (State-wide).

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE

Larry D. Bucshon, 3312 Fawn Hill Drive, Evansville, IN 47711. U.S. Representative, District 8.

STATE REP. - DISTRICT 62

Jeff Ellington, 680 W. That Road, Bloomington, IN 47403. State Representative, District 62.

Greg Knott, 2458 South Maston Court, Bloomington, IN 47403. State Representative, District 62.

STATE REP. - DISTRICT 63

Shane M. Lindauer, 5270 W. Division Road, Jasper, IN 47546. State Representative, District 63.

REPUBLICAN CANDIDATES FOR MARTIN COUNTY PRIMARY TUESDAY, JUNE 2, 2020

Rhonda Sanders, Recorder.

Nathan D. Hoffman, Surveyor.

Lori Carrico, Treasurer.

Kevin R. Boyd, County Commissioner, District 1.

Cody Roush, County Commissioner District 1.

Jon Richer, County Commissioner District 3.

Aaron “Moose” Summers, County Commissioner, District 3.

Warren D. Albright, County Council-at-Large.

Keith Gibson, County Council-at-Large.

Adam Greene, County Council-at-Large.

REPUBLICAN

STATE CONVENTION

Warren D. Albright, State Convention Delegate.

Leah Govea, State Convention Delegate.

Gerald D. Montgomery, State Convention Delegate.

Larry G. Shaw, State Convention Delegate.

Chase A. Wilcoxen, State Convention Delegate.

Dated this 3rd day of March, 2020.

GERALD D MONTGOMERY,

Clerk, Martin Circuit Court

May 13c

hspaxlp

Categories